Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Basketball: Dunn is Selected as the Little East Conference Rookie-of-the-Week for the Third Straight Time

Women's Basketball: Dunn is Selected as the Little East Conference Rookie-of-the-Week for the Third Straight Time

Senior forward Mariah Dunn (Meriden) continued to produce off the bench by averaging ten points and six rebounds with an 81.3 free throw percentage (13-of-16) in an average of 21.0 minutes in three Little East Conference victories that kept the Warriors unbeaten in the conference and stretched their winning streak to seven. For her efforts, Dunn received the weekly honor for the third straight week.

The 5-foot-10 inch Dunn helped Eastern complete a perfect week with 14 points (8-of-9 from the stripe) and five rebounds in 26 minutes at Plymouth State. In 23 minutes at Keene this past Thursday, Dunn had 11 points and a career-high eight rebounds and just one turnover. She hit half of her eight field goal tries.

As the first post player off the bench this season, Dunn has appeared in 12 games for the 11-2 Warriors. She is averaging 6.7 points and 3.2 rebounds in an average of 12.8 minutes and is shooting 45.7 percent from the floor and 72.5 percent from the foul line.

During the team’s seven-game winning streak, Dunn is averaging 10.9 points and 5.1 rebounds with a 48.7 field goal and 75.5 free throw percentage in an average of 18.6 minutes.

 

 

 

 

 

2019-20 Weekly Winners

     Thru

    Winter              

Jan   12 (#9)          Mariah Dunn                        Women’s Basketball                            Rookie-of-the-Week          

Jan.    5 (#8)          Seth Thomas                         Men’s Basketball                                  Player-of-the-Week

Jan.    5 (#8)          Mariah Dunn                        Women’s Basketball                            Rookie-of-the-Week          

Dec. 22 (#7)          Anna Barry                            Women’s Basketball                            Player-of-the-Week
Dec. 22 (#7)          Mariah Dunn                        Women’s Basketball                            Rookie-of-the-Week

Dec.   8 (#1)          Ahriyan Brown                     Women’s Indoor Track & Field         Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Dec.   8 (#1)          Rahman Oteng                     Men’s Indoor Track & Field               Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Dec.  8 (#1)           Wendie Stewart                   Women’s Indoor Track & Field         Field Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 10 (#5)          Tegan Ruschmeier               Women’s Swimming                            Swimmer-of-the-Week
Nov. 10 (#5)          Megan Gallagher                 Women’s Swimming                            Rookie Swimmer-of-the-Week

     Fall

Nov. 3 (#10)          Keara Fontaine                     Women’s Cross Country                     Rookie-of-the-Week
Nov. 3 (#10)          Emmanuel Agyemang         Men’s Soccer                                       Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 3 (#10)          Anna Barry                            Women’s Volleyball                            Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 27 (#9)           Ryan Sirois                            Men’s Soccer                                       Rookie-of-the-Week (co-)

Oct. 27 (#3)           Kerry-Rose Buchanan          Women’s Swimming                            Swimmer-of-the-Week      

Oct. 20 (#8)           Keara Fontaine                     Women’s Cross Country                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 20 (#8)           Kyle Boutot                           Men’s Soccer                                       Goalkeeper-of-the-Week
Oct. 20 (#8)           Patrick Agyemang                Men’s Soccer                                       Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 13 (#7)           Madison Bell                         Women’s Volleyball                            Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 23 (#7)           Anna Barry                            Women’s Volleyball                            Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 6 (#6)             Keara Fontaine                     Women’s Cross Country                     Rookie-of-the-Week
Oct. 6 (#6)             Emily Belval                           Women’s Soccer                                 Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 29 (#5)         Madison Bell                         Women’s Volleyball                            Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 29 (#5)         Emmanuel Agyemang         Men’s Soccer                                       Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 29 (#5)         Patrick Agyemang                Men’s Soccer                                       Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 22 (#4)         Ryan Escoda                          Men’s Cross Country                           Runner-of-the-Week
Sept. 22 (#4)         Kailey Schmarr                     Women’s Cross Country                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 15 (#3)         Emmanuel Agyemang         Men’s Soccer                                       Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 8 (#2)           Brendan D’Arcy                    Men’s Soccer                                       Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 1 (#1)           Andres Mayuri                      Men’s Soccer                                       Rookie-of-the-Week