Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Eastern Trio, No Stranger to Little East Conference Weekly Awards, Cited Again

Eastern Trio, No Stranger to Little East Conference Weekly Awards, Cited Again

 

Little East Conference
Weekly Reports through April 21, 2019

Outdoor Track & Field Report #5

 

Track Rookie Male Athlete-of-the-Week

Ryan Escoda, Fr., Newtown

In his first outdoor race at 5000 meters Friday at the Eastern Invitational, freshman Escoda won in a field of three in a facility-record time of 15:46.75, bettering the 11-year-old mark of 16:16.81 set by Steve Swirsky, who was running unattached in that race. He has earned the award for the third time in the outdoor season after earning a weekly honor six times indoors and once during the cross country season.

Baseball Report #9

Pitcher-of-the-Week (co-)

Jordan Muchin, Sr., RHP, West Hartford

Third-time recipient. The 6-foot-2 inch, 230 pounder moved to within two wins of becoming the 13th 20-game winning in program history with a four-hitter (all singles) in posting his fourth complete game and second shutout in seven starts Friday in a 16-0, first-game Little East Conference win at Plymouth State University. Muchin fanned ten (his third game of double-figure strikeouts) while walking one. In 50 innings this year, Muchin has fanned 55 and walked ten. He is 4-3 with a 3.06 ERA (tops among starters)

Rookie-of-the-Week

Matt Malcom, Fr., C, East Lyme

Two-time recipient. In  a 4-0 week which included three road wins and a Little East Conference sweep of Plymouth State University, freshman catcher Matt Malcom (East Lyme) extended his on-base streak to 11 with four extra-base hits among his five, four walks, a hit-by-pitch , a  .385 batting average, 1.154 slugging percentage and .556 on-base percentage. He also handled 26 defensive chances without an error. In the first game against Plymouth, Malcom hit two solo home runs, walked twice and scored twice, and in a 12-3 win at RPI two days earlier, reached safely three times with a double, solo home run and walk and scored twice. Malcom has start 28 games for the 16-13 Warriors and leads the team with a .388 batting average and with 33 runs, 38 hits, nine doubles, six home runs, 67 total bases, 16 extra-base hits, 684 slugging average, a .455 on-base percentage, and 191 putouts. (more)

Spring
Thru
Apr.   21 (#5)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          
Apr.    21 (#9)        Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                               Pitcher-of-the-Week (co-)
Apr.   21 (#9)      Matt Malcom                       Baseball                               Rookie-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#4)      4x100 Relay*                     Men’s Outdoor Track      Relay-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#8)      Matthew Rougeot               Men’s Lacrosse                 Offensive Player-of-the-Week
Apr.   14 (#8)      Jack Lombardo                  Men’ Lacrosse                   Rookie-of-the-Week

Apr.    7 (#3)       Rahman Oteng                  Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          
Apr.    7 (#3)       Chidebe Ndibe                  Men’s Outdoor Track      Field Athlete-of-the-Week

Apr.    7 (#6)       Brooke Matyasovsky      Softball                                 Rookie-of-the-Week

Apr.    7 (#7)       Luke Broadhurst               Baseball                               Rookie-of-the-Week

Apr.    7 (#7)       Jessica Purick                     Women’s Lacrosse          Goalie-of-the-Week

Mar. 31 (#2)       Hayley Brodeur                 Women’s Outdoor TrackTrack Athlete-of-the-Week        

Mar. 31 (#2)       Rahman Oteng                  Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          

Mar. 24 (#5)       Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                               Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 24 (#5)       Matt Malcom                     Baseball                               Rookie-of-the-Week

Mar. 24 (#1)       Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Outdoor Track      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#3)       Morgan Bolduk                 Softball                                 Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#4)        Alexander White              Baseball                               Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#4)       Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                               Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Brett Chin                            Men’s Lacrosse                 Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Trevor Ross                         Men’s Lacrosse                 Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Jack Farrell                          Men’s Lacrosse                 Goalie-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#2)       Julia SanGiovanni             Softball                                 Rookie-of-the-Week
*-Nicklas Brink, Tyler Lindquist, Nick Afragola, Rahman Oteng 

Winter
Thru

Feb. 24 (#11)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#10)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#15)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Feb. 10 (#14)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week
Feb. 10 (#9)        Shemar Stewart                Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Tyler Wright                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Christina Gosselin            Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#13)      Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week                             

Jan.  27 (#7)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Jan.  20 (#6)        Samantha McKosky         Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Jan.  20 (#6)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  13 (#10)     Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec. 30 (#8)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week

Dec. 23 (#7)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week                       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Dec.   9 (#5)        Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec.   9 (#2)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          

Dec.   2 (#1)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#4)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 25 (#3)       Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Nov. 25 (#3)       Jenna Serrantino              Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 11 (#5)       Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#4)          Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#3)        Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Fall

Thru

Nov. 4 (#10)       Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)       Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)       Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 28 (#9)        Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week (co)

Oct. 28 (#9)        Tara Shayler                       Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 21 (#8)        Lauren Valenti                   Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 21 (#8)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Oct. 15 (#7)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 15 (#7)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 8 (#6)           Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

 

Oct. 1 (#5)           Maggie Dulak                     Women’s Cross Country Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Patrick Agyemang          Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Morgan Sanson                 Field Hockey                      Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Cross Country      Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Sept. 17 (#3)      Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Aly Clarke                            Women’s Soccer              Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive -of-the-Week

Sept.10 (#2)       Olivia Rovalino                  Women’s Soccer              Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 10 (#2)      Will Toomey                      Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept.   3: (#1)     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week
Sept.   3 (#1)       Griffin Luczek                     Men’s Soccer                     Offensive Player-of-the-Week