Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Three From Eastern in Three Sports are Recognized by Little East in Weekly Winter Awards Program (Week Ending Feb. 10)

Three From Eastern in Three Sports are Recognized by Little East  in Weekly Winter Awards Program (Week Ending Feb. 10)

 

Little East Conference
Weekly Report through February 10, 2019

Indoor Track & Field Report #9

Men’s Male Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Shemar Stewart, Fr., Bloomfield

At the Yale University Invitational Saturday at Coxe Cage, Stewart was fourth in a field of 36 with a PR of 52.23 and missed the finals of the 60 hurdles by .11 seconds with a time of 9.08 in the preliminaries – an event in which he has already qualified for the New England Division III Championships.

Women’s Basketball Report #14

Rookie-of-the-Week
Anna Barry Fr., F, Andover

In her seventh and eighth straight starts, Barry averaged 14.5 points and 9.0 rebounds with four assists in a pair of Little East Conference wins. The six-footer was 12-of-18 from the floor and 5-of-6 from the foul line. In a road win over Southern Maine, she had her first career double-double with career-highs of 15 points and 11 rebounds and in a home win over Western Connecticut, had 14 points and seven rebounds. She was 6-of-9 from the floor in each game. It was her second weekly honor in basketball after being recognized with six weekly awards in volleyball in the fall.

Women’s Swimming Report #14

Swimmer-of-the-Week
Megan Lasto. So., Orange

Last year’s Little East Conference Rookie-of-the-Year, Lasto was the only swimmer to win as many as three individual events – setting an Eastern program record in the 200 yard breaststroke in the process – when Eastern placed fourth among seven teams at the 18th Little East Conference Women’s Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the Tripp Athletic Center pool. She won the 200 breaststroke in a program record time of 2:28.39, captured the 400 individual medley (4:45.78) and shared first place in the 50 freestyle (25.06). It was her fifth weekly selection this year. 

Winter
Thru

Feb. 10 (#14)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#9)        Shemar Stewart                Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Tyler Wright                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Christina Gosselin            Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#13)      Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Jan.  27 (#7)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Jan.  20 (#6)        Samantha McKosky         Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Jan.  20 (#6)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  13 (#10)     Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec. 30 (#8)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week

Dec. 23 (#7)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week                       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Dec.   9 (#5)        Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec.   9 (#2)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#1)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#4)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 25 (#3)       Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Nov. 25 (#3)       Jenna Serrantino              Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 11 (#5)       Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#4)          Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#3)        Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Fall

Thru

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Madison Bell                         Women’s Volleyball        Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Anna Barry                           Women’s Volleyball        Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Nick Starkowski                    Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 28 (#9)        Patrick Agyemang                Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week (co)

Oct. 28 (#9)        Tara Shayler                       Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 21 (#8)        Lauren Valenti                   Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 21 (#8)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Oct. 15 (#7)        Nick Starkowski                   Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 15 (#7)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 8 (#6)           Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week      

Oct. 1 (#5)           Maggie Dulak                     Women’s Cross Country Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Patrick Agyemang               Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Anna Barry                         Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Morgan Sanson                 Field Hockey                      Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Aly Clarke                            Women’s Soccer              Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Cross Country      Rookie-of-the-Week                     

Sept. 17 (#3)      Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive -of-the-Week

Sept.10 (#2)       Olivia Rovalino                  Women’s Soccer              Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 10 (#2)      Will Toomey                      Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept.   3: (#1)     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week
Sept.   3 (#1)       Griffin Luczek                     Men’s Soccer                     Offensive Player-of-the-Week   

*-Final week of fall awards