Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Two From Eastern Track & Field Singled Out for Weekly Recognition

Two From Eastern Track & Field Singled Out for Weekly Recognition

 

Little East Conference

Weekly Reports through March 31, 2019

Outdoor Track & Field Report #2

Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Hayley Brodeur, Jr., Old Saybrook

In a field of 27 runners when the Warriors placed second among 16 teams at the UMass Dartmouth Corsair Classic Saturday, junior Brodeur ran the fastest 400 (58.74) since All-America and Eastern Hall of Famer Judy Pemberton, who posted a record time of 56.44 at the 1983 outdoor nationals, and qualified for the New England Championships.  She was also fourth in the 200 (27.91) in a field of 65 participants and anchored the 4x400 relay (4:19.13) which was third in a field of ten teams.

4) since All-America and Eastern Hall of Famer Judy Pemberton, who posted a record time of 56.44 at the 1983 outdoor nationals, and qualified for the New England Championships.  She was also fourth in the 200 (27.91) in a field of 65 participants and anchored the 4x400 relay (4:19.13) which was third in a field of ten teams.

Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Rahman Oteng, Fr., Accra, Ghana

Oteng was a double winner at the UMass Dartmouth Corsair Classic when Eastern placed third among 20 teams. He qualified for the New England meet with a time of 22.66 in the 200 in out-running a field of 80 in his first outdoor effort in that event. Oteng, who sat out the second half of the indoor season with injury, followed up his 100 meter time of 11.07 last week at Ursinus College with a winning time of 10.99 – the ninth-fastest time in program history – at UMass Dartmouth He outran 60 other competitors in the race. Oteng also ran a leg of the 4x100 relay which was third among 11 teams with a time of 44.09.

Spring
Thru

Mar. 31 (#2)       Hayley Brodeur                 Women’s Outdoor Track               Track Athlete-of-the-Week         

Mar. 31 (#2)       Rahman Oteng                  Men’s Outdoor Track                      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          

Mar. 24 (#5)       Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                                               Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 24 (#5)       Matt Malcom                     Baseball                                               Rookie-of-the-Week

Mar. 24 (#1)       Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Outdoor Track                      Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#3)       Morgan Bolduk                 Softball                                 Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#4)        Alexander White              Baseball                               Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 17 (#4)       Jordan Muchin                  Baseball                               Pitcher-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Brett Chin                            Men’s Lacrosse                 Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Trevor Ross                         Men’s Lacrosse                 Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#3)       Jack Farrell                          Men’s Lacrosse                 Goalie-of-the-Week

Mar. 10 (#2)       Julia SanGiovanni             Softball                                 Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Winter
Thru

Feb. 24 (#11)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#10)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#15)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#9)        Shemar Stewart                Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Tyler Wright                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Christina Gosselin            Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#13)      Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Jan.  27 (#7)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Jan.  20 (#6)        Samantha McKosky         Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Jan.  20 (#6)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  13 (#10)     Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec. 30 (#8)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week

Dec. 23 (#7)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week                       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Dec.   9 (#5)        Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec.   9 (#2)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          

Dec.   2 (#1)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#4)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 25 (#3)       Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Nov. 25 (#3)       Jenna Serrantino              Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 11 (#5)       Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#4)          Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#3)        Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Fall

Thru

Nov. 4 (#10)       Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)       Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)       Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 28 (#9)        Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week (co)

Oct. 28 (#9)        Tara Shayler                       Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 21 (#8)        Lauren Valenti                   Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 21 (#8)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Oct. 15 (#7)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 15 (#7)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 8 (#6)           Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week      

Oct. 1 (#5)           Maggie Dulak                     Women’s Cross Country Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Patrick Agyemang          Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Morgan Sanson                 Field Hockey                      Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Cross Country      Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Sept. 17 (#3)      Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Aly Clarke                            Women’s Soccer              Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive -of-the-Week

Sept.10 (#2)       Olivia Rovalino                  Women’s Soccer              Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 10 (#2)      Will Toomey                      Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept.   3: (#1)     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week
Sept.   3 (#1)       Griffin Luczek                     Men’s Soccer                     Offensive Player-of-the-Week