Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Four From Eastern Gain Weekly Recognition by Little East Conference in Weekly Winter Awards Program

Four From Eastern Gain Weekly Recognition by Little East Conference in Weekly Winter Awards Program

Little East Conference

Weekly Report through February 24, 2019 

Indoor Track & Field Report #11

 

Men’s Male Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Ryan Escoda, Fr., Newtown

For the sixth time this winter, Escoda was selected for this award. Second at the previous weekend’s Little East Conference Championships at 3000 meters, Escoda was clocked in a PR of 8:49.96 to place 17th in the 3000 at Saturday’s New England Division Championships at MIT. He was one of only two runners among 32 qualifiers in the event from a public university. His previous best of 8:51.37 had come Jan. 26 at Springfield College.

Women’s Basketball Report #16

Player-of-the-Week

Mya Villard, Jr., F, Cromwell

 

Villard received the honor for the second consecutive week and for the fourth time this year after averaging 18.5 points and 11 rebounds per game while shooting 59 percent (13-22) from the floor to lead her second-seeded team to the 2019 LEC tournament title. The tournament's Most Outstanding Player poured in 27 points while grabbing 17 rebounds in the Warriors' 77-72 overtime victory over top-seeded UMass Dartmouth in the championship game, going 8-of-15 from the floor and 11-for-12 at the stripe. In the final weekly report of the season, Villard was also named to the six-person honor roll for the second straight week by NEWBA (New England Women’s Basketball Association).

Rookie-of-the-Week

Anna Barry, Fr., F, Andover 

The six-foot Barry was named the top weekly rookie for the third time this season, each of which came in the last five weeks, after averaging 14.5 points and 8.5 rebound per game while shooting 55 percent (12-22) from the floor during Eastern’s two-game run to the 2019 LEC tournament title. She had 18 points, ten rebounds, four blocks and three steals in the Warriors' title game triumph over the host Corsairs.  In the final weekly report of the season, Barrywas also named Rookie-of-the-Week by NEWBA (New England Women’s Basketball Association) for the second time in three weeks. 

Women’s Swimming Report #16

Swimmer-of-the-Week

Megan Lasto, So., Orange

 

Lasto was named Swimmer-of-the-Meet at the NEISDA Championships by winning the 200 and 400 individual medley, placing third in the 200 breaststroke, and swimming a leg  of relays which finished fourth (800 freestyle and 400 medley) and seventh (200 freestyle and 200 medley) en route to being named the LEC’s top swimmer for the sixth time this season. She broke her own program records in the 200 IM (2:08.90) and 200 breaststroke (2:27.53), tied the eight-year-old program record in the 50 freestyle (24.48) leading off the 200 freestyle relay, and  broke Katie King’s five-year-old record with a time of 1:07.26 in a time trail of the 100 breaststroke. Lasto led Eastern to a ninth-place finish among 20 scoring teams with 91 points in her three individual events.

Winter
Thru

Feb. 24 (#11)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 24 (#16)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#10)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#15)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#9)        Shemar Stewart                Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Tyler Wright                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Christina Gosselin            Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#13)      Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Jan.  27 (#7)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Jan.  20 (#6)        Samantha McKosky         Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Jan.  20 (#6)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  13 (#10)     Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec. 30 (#8)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week

Dec. 23 (#7)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week                       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Dec.   9 (#5)        Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec.   9 (#2)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week          

Dec.   2 (#1)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#4)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 25 (#3)       Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Nov. 25 (#3)       Jenna Serrantino              Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 11 (#5)       Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#4)          Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#3)        Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Fall

Thru

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 28 (#9)        Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week (co)

Oct. 28 (#9)        Tara Shayler                       Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 21 (#8)        Lauren Valenti                   Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 21 (#8)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Oct. 15 (#7)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 15 (#7)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 8 (#6)           Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week      

Oct. 1 (#5)           Maggie Dulak                     Women’s Cross Country Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Patrick Agyemang          Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Morgan Sanson                 Field Hockey                      Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Aly Clarke                            Women’s Soccer              Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Cross Country      Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Sept. 17 (#3)      Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive -of-the-Week

Sept.10 (#2)       Olivia Rovalino                  Women’s Soccer              Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 10 (#2)      Will Toomey                      Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept.   3: (#1)     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week
Sept.   3 (#1)       Griffin Luczek                     Men’s Soccer                     Offensive Player-of-the-Week   

*-Final week of fall awards