Track & FIeld: Five for Women's Team Achieve All-NE Honors; 3 Records Broken

Track & FIeld: Five for Women's Team Achieve All-NE Honors; 3 Records Broken

CAMBRIDGE,Mass. – Five individuals were named All-New England in three events and two individual program and one relay records were broken at the New England Division III Championships in women's track & field over the weekend at MIT's Morrison Track.

Junior Haley Knox (Bristol) broke her own program record in the 3000 steeplechase with a time of 11:46.63 which gave her eighth place in a field of 17 competitors and earned her All-New England honors.

 The 4x800 relay also broke the program record with a time of 9:46.86 which placed it fifth among 13 teams and also provided it with All-New England status. Knox was joined on the relay by freshman Lauren Bresson (Roxbury), sophomore Maggie Dulak (Northford) and junior Samantha McKosky (Deep River). Knox was a member of last year's relay which set the previous record at this meet.

In her first New England outdoor meet, freshman Madeleine Dalberg (Pitea, Sweden) achieved All-New England status with a mark of 17-4 ¼ (5.29m) and a sixth place among 25 in the long jump.

McKosky broke the third record, eclipsing her program mark in the 1500 for the second time this year. She was timed in 4:44.04 – good for 14th in a field of 24 competitors.

Also qualifying for the meet and competing were sophomore Ahriyan Brown (New Britain) in the 100 and 200, sophomores Hayley Brodeur (Saybrook) in the 400, Brittany Kriley (Fair Lawn, NJ) 100 hurdles and high jump, Savannah Johnson (Ledyard) and Lydia Niderno (Willington) in the javelin, and freshman Jasmine Conduah (Fairfield) in the high jump.

Brown missed All-New England recognition in the 200 by .13 seconds. Running in the second heat, Brown was timed in 25.67. Brittney McKinley of Bowdoin, competing in the third team, was clocked at 25.54. They finished 8-9. Brown was timed in 12.81 in the preliminaries of the 100 and did not advance to the finals. Brown shared 11th place at 200 meters as a freshman last year and qualified for the New England Open.

Brodeur was 18th in the 400 (1:01.48), Kriley stopped the watch at 15.83 in the preliminaries of the 100 hurdles and did not post a mark in the high jump;  Johnson and Niderno placed 10th and 18th, respectively, in the javelin with marks of 123-10 (37.74m) and 108-8 ½ (33.13), respectively; and freshman Jasmine Conduah (Fairfield) tied for 12th place in the high jump (5-0 1/2/1.54m)

Brodeur, Faro, Johnson and Brown also ran the 4x100 relay which was 12th in a time of 50.79, and senior Rachel Berkowsky (Stoughton, MA), Brodeur, junior Raquel Romano (Southington) and Faro teamed on the 4x400 relay which was 16th in a time of 4:18.81.

Four Eastern individuals competed in individual events for the men: senior Nick Afragola (Killingworth), juniors Matt Pinney (Mansfield) and Chidebe Ndibe (West Hartford) and freshman Tai Barron (Mansfield).

Afragola's time of 22.38 in a 12th-place finish in the 200 was just more than a half-second off the record. Pinney was 12th in the shot (45-2 1/2/13.77m), Ndibe 20th in the long jump (20-9 3/4/6.34m) and Barron 14th in the pole vault (13-11 1/4/4.25m). Ndibe also qualified in the triple jump but did not have a mark.

Also fielding teams were the 4x100 and 4x400 relays, which were 14th (44.35) and 18th (3:34.95), respectively. Comprising the 4x100 were sophomores John Meade (Southington) and Lucian Afragola (Killingworth), Nick Afragola and freshman Nicklas Brink (Stockholm, Sweden). The 4x400 squad was made up of Lucian Afragola, senior Cooper Goslin (South Windsor), freshman Frederick Anti (Meriden) and Meade.

Women

Name                                    Event                    Mark                                     Place                     Pts.
Brodeur                               400m                     1:01.48                                  18th(18)

Brown                                   100m                     12.81                                     Prelims
                                                200m                     25.67                                     9th (21)
Conduah                              HJ                           5-0 ½ (1.54m)                    t-12th(37)

Dalberg                                LJ                            17-4 1/4 (5.29m)              6th (25)                  3

Johnson, Sav.                     JT                            123-10 (37.74m)               10th (23)

Knox                                      3000mSC              11:46.63*                             8th (17)                  1
Kriley                                     100mH                  15.83                                     Prelims
                                                HJ                           --                            

McKosky                              1500                       4:44.04*                               14th (24)

Niderno                               JT                            108-8 ½ (33.13m)              18th (23)

4x100m Relay                                                    50.79                                     12th (19)              
(Brodeur,Faro, Sav. Johnson, Brown)

4x400m Relay                                                    4:18.81                                  16th (16)
(R. Berkowsky, Brodeur, Romano, Faro)

4x800m Relay                                                    9:46.86*                               5th (13)                  4             
(Knox, Bresson, M. Dulak, McKosky)

TOTAL                                                                                                                                                   8

*-Program record

Men

Name                                    Event                    Mark                                     Place                    
Afragola, N.                        200m                     22.38                                     12th (32)

Barron                                  PV                          13-11 ¼ (4.25m)                14th (24)

Ndibe                                    LJ                            20-9 ¾ (6.34m)                  20th (30)

                                                TJ                            --                                             -                              -
Pinney                                  SP                           45-2 ½ (13.77m)                12th (22)

4x100m Relay                                                    44.35                                     14th (22)
(Meade, L. Afragola, N. Afragola, Brink)

4x400m Relay                                                    3:34.95                                  18th (19)

(L. Afragola, Goslin, Anti, Meade)