Escoda (men's track & field) and Villard (women's basketball) Cited by Little East Conference in Weekly Awards Program

Escoda (men's track & field) and Villard (women's basketball) Cited by Little East Conference  in Weekly Awards Program

 

Little East Conference

Weekly Report through February 17, 2019

 

Indoor Track & Field Report #10

Men’s Male Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Ryan Escoda, Fr., Newtown

Escoda was named the Little East Conference Rookie Track Athlete of the Week for the fifth time this winter after recording a pair of top-three finishes at Saturday's Little East Conference championships, placing second in the 3,000 (8:55.67) and third in the mile (4:30.16). Escoda reached his exact seed in both races. In the 3000, he trailed only Plymouth State University senior Sam Brunnette (8:34.88), who broke the LEC championship record by five seconds. They were the only runners in the race to break nine minutes. In the mile, Escoda trailed only Brunnette (4:20.38) and University of Southern Maine sophomore Zachariah Hoyle (4:23.69). Saturday, Escoda was running the 3000 competitively for the first time in three weeks after winning in his debut at UMass Boston Dec. 1 and taking third at both Smith College and Springfield College. His mile time was his second-fastest in seven races this year, trailing only his 4:27.76 last Saturday at Yale University, when he finished third in a field of 27. He has won the mile this year at Rhode Island College and at Springfield. Escoda was also selected Rookie-of-the-Week once last fall in cross country as the program’s No. 1 runner throughout the season.

Women’s Basketball Report #15

Player-of-the-Week

Mya Villard, Jr., F, Cromwell

Villard averaged 18.0 points and 11.5 rebounds with a 52.2 field goal percentage and 85.7 free throw percentage (12-of-14) with two double-doubles in two Little East Conference road wins that gave the Warriors the No. 2 seed in the upcoming LEC tournament. In an overtime win over Castleton, Villard had 21 points and 13 rebounds and against Keene State had 15 points and ten rebounds in just 23 minutes in her tenth and 11 double-doubles of the season. Entering the LEC tournament semifinals Friday for the Warriors (17-8, 12-4 LEC), Villard leads Eastern in scoring at 15.7 ppg. (4th in the LEC), rebounding at 9.3 (3rd), and field goal percentage at 51.8 (3rd). All-time at Eastern, she ranks second in scoring average (14.9), third in FG percentage (52.8), fourth in free throw attempts (451), ninth in FT percentage (71.6) and tenth in points (1,203). The weekly LEC honor is the third this year for Villard, who was also named to the NEWBA (New England Women’s Basketball Association) Honor Roll this week.

 

Winter
Thru

Feb. 17 (#10)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb. 17 (#15)      Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#14)      Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Feb. 10 (#9)        Shemar Stewart                Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Tyler Wright                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#8)        Christina Gosselin            Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Feb.   3 (#13)      Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Jan.  27 (#7)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Jan.  27 (#12)     Anna Barry                          Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Jan.  20 (#6)        Samantha McKosky         Women’s Indoor Track   Track Athlete-of-the-Week
Jan.  20 (#6)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week

Jan.  13 (#10)     Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec. 30 (#8)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week

Dec. 23 (#7)        Carlos Gonzalez                Men’s Basketball              Player-of-the-Week                       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week       

Dec.   9 (#5)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Dec.   9 (#5)        Seth Thomas                      Men’s Basketball              Rookie-of-the-Week      

Dec.   9 (#2)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#1)        Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Indoor Track         Rookie Track Athlete-of-the-Week                          

Dec.   2 (#4)        Julie Keckler                       Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 25 (#3)       Mya Villard                         Women’s Basketball       Player-of-the-Week
Nov. 25 (#3)       Jenna Serrantino              Women’s Basketball       Rookie-of-the-Week

Nov. 11 (#5)       Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#4)          Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#3)        Megan Lasto                      Women’s Swimming       Swimmer-of-the-Week

Fall

Thru

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Nov. 4 (#10)*     Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 28 (#9)        Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week (co)

Oct. 28 (#9)        Tara Shayler                       Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 28 (#9)        Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 21 (#8)        Lauren Valenti                   Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week  

Oct. 21 (#8)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Oct. 15 (#7)        Nick Starkowski                Men’s Soccer                     Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Oct. 15 (#7)        Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 8 (#6)           Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week      

Oct. 1 (#5)           Maggie Dulak                     Women’s Cross Country Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Patrick Agyemang          Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Anna Barry                          Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week

Oct. 1  (#5)          Morgan Sanson                 Field Hockey                      Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Aly Clarke                            Women’s Soccer              Offensive Player-of-the-Week

Sept. 24 (#4)      Ryan Escoda                       Men’s Cross Country      Rookie-of-the-Week                      

Sept. 17 (#3)      Patrick Agyemang            Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 17 (#3)      Hannah Goodale              Women’s Soccer              Defensive -of-the-Week

Sept.10 (#2)       Olivia Rovalino                  Women’s Soccer              Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept. 10 (#2)      Will Toomey                      Men’s Soccer                     Rookie-of-the-Week

Sept.   3: (#1)     Madison Bell                      Women’s Volleyball        Rookie-of-the-Week
Sept.   3 (#1)       Griffin Luczek                     Men’s Soccer                     Offensive Player-of-the-Week   

*-Final week of fall awards

-