Little East: Thirty-Five From Eastern in Fall Qualify for Conference's All-Academic Team

Little East: Thirty-Five From Eastern in Fall Qualify for Conference's All-Academic Team

For Little East Conference Release, Click HERE

For Eastern's All-Time List, Click HERE

WILLIMANTIC, Conn. --A record 13 members of the Eastern Connecticut State University women's soccer team - the most by any institution this year in any sport -- highlight a list of 35 Eastern student-athletes in six fall sports who have qualified for the Little East Conference's 2017 fall All-Academic Team.

Eastern, which has won the Presidents' Cup as the premier academic institution in the LEC three straight years and four times overall, ranked second among conference institutions in total qualifiers, with its total of 35 qualifiers swelling Eastern's all-time number of such honorees to 820 in its 17 intercollegiate programs. This year marks the 11th that the LEC has published an All-Academic squad.

Qualifiers need to have reached sophomore athletic and academic status and have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.30. Fall qualifier GPAs were calculated through last spring.

In addition to the women's soccer team's conference-leading 13 qualifiers, Eastern ranked second among LEC institutions in men's soccer (7) and second in women's cross country (4).

Sixteen Eastern seniors qualified for the maximum third time, and of the conference's 84 qualifiers with a minimum GPA of 3.75, over 20 percent (17) came from Eastern's ranks. Over half (7) of the women's soccer 13 qualifiers featured a GPA of at least 3.75. Student-athletes with at least 3.75 GPAs were Stephanie Hogan, Katy Jankura and Maddie LaRusso (field hockey), Coooper Goslin (men's cross country), Justin Jensen, Max Parent and JD Stearns (men's soccer), Haley Knox and Ariel Smith (women's cross country), Emily Becher, Rachel Berkowsky, Aly Clarke, Michele D'Agata, Kayla Labrecque, McKenzie Reimondo and Lauren Valenti (women's soccer), and Carly Balskus (women's volleyball).

This past fall, 12 of the 13 individuals earning All-LEC distinction for their athletic performances who were eligible for All-Academic honors did so: Reimondo, Clarke, D'Agata, Goodale, Labrecque, Hogan, Knox, Krista Petersen and Linnea Reich (women's soccer), Xavier Doran (men's soccer), Alex Kallgren (field hockey) and Kassandrah Banks (women's cross country).

EASTERN CONNECTICUT STATE UNIVERSITY
LITTLE EAST CONFERENCE
ALL-ACADEMIC QUALIFIERS (35)
FALL, 2017

*-Indicates number of previous times on list

Sport/Name Cl. Major  Hometown
Field Hockey      
Stephanie Hogan* Jr. Secondary Education Northford
Katy Jankura** Sr. Education Guilford
Alex Kallgren** Sr. Sport & Leisure Mgmt. Dudley, MA
Maddie LaRusso** Sr. Psychology Enfield
Tess Parker Jr. Psychology Columbia
Amy Smith So. Secondary Education Trumbull
M Cross Country      
Cooper Goslin** Sr.

Accounting

South Windsor

M Soccer      
Alexander Fazzino** Sr.

Env.  Earth Science

Bolton

Justin Grant* Sr.

Finance

Cromwell

Justin Jensen* Jr.

Sport & Leisure Mgmt.

Wethersfield

Max Parent So.

Biology

Yarmouth, MA

JD Stearns** Sr.

Accounting

Bolton

Jackson Toomey So.

Communication

Willington

Adam Traxler** Sr.

Physical Education

Newburyport, MA

W Cross Country      
Kassandrah Banks** Sr.

New Media Studies

Wethersfield

Haley Knox* Jr.

Mathematics

Bristol

Ariel Smith Sr.

Biology

Stratford

Amanda Terenzi** Sr.

Social Work

Coventry, RI

W Soccer      
Emily Becher** Sr.

Political Science, Sociology

Brooklyn

Rachel Berkowsky** Sr.

Sport & Leisure Mgmt.

Stoughton, MA

Maggie Bodington** Sr.

Elementary Education

Stratford

Aly Clarke Jr. Early Childhood Education Mystic
Michele D'Agata** Sr. Sport & Leisure Mgmt. West Suffield
Hannah Goodale* Jr. Health Sciences Coventry
Kayla Labrecque* Jr. Physical Education Westhampton, MA
Alexa Moustakakis So. Business Willington
Krista Petersen** Sr. Elementary Education Wallingford
Linnea Reich So. Graphic Design Middletown
McKenzie Reimondo** Sr. Health Sciences Portland
Tara Shayler* Jr. Elementary Education Avon
Lauren Valenti* Jr. Biology Walpole, MA
W Volleyball      
Carly Balskus Sr. Biology Hebron
Mckenzie Maneggia So. Sport & Leisure Mgmt. Andover
Jackie Orlowski* Jr. Elementary Education Woodstock
Michelle Valliere** Sr. Health Sciences Lebanon